ADKINS, J.
[…] Undaunted in its pursuit of this tax, the County maintains that, even if ED § 10-129(a) does include an exemption for excise taxes, the recording of a deed of trust was not a MEDCO "activity" to which the tax exemption applies. The County asserts that ED § 10-129(a) only provides a tax exemption to MEDCO's "properties and activities," and "does not provide a blanket exemption that would extend the exemption to transactions that do not fit within the stated categories."
MEDCO counters that ED § 10-115(14) expressly authorizes MEDCO to "do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted by this subtitle." ED § 10-115(14). In this regard, if MEDCO is expressly authorized to secure a loan with a deed of trust, it must of necessity be authorized to record that deed of trust in order to fully carry out its powers. Additionally, MEDCO relies on Pittman v.